DOWSIL™ 580 WAX
INCI: Stearoxytrimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol
Overview
DOWSILTM 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of stearyl alcohol and stearoxytrimethylsilane. The cosmetic properties of the wax are a result of the silicone moiety. The inclusion of the stearoxy group involves compatibility with organic ingredients. Hair care and skin care products benefit from the property of this wax to facilitate the formation of a very thin film which is neither oily, tacky or too dry.
- Shine
- Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients
- Film Former
- Reduced Friction
- Reduced Stickiness
- Reduced Tack
- Smooth Feel
- Water Repellency
- Supplier
- Dow
- CAS
- 107-46-0
Test DOWSIL™ 580 WAX in your next formula
Request a starter sample and our team will follow up with availability, documentation, and shipping details. No minimum order required for sampling.
Related barrier actives
DOWSIL™ FA 4002 ID SILICONE ACRYLATE
INCI: Isododecane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
MAIZECARE™ STYLE POLYMER
INCI: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 350 CST FG
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (and) Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (and) Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
DOWSIL™ 2501 COSMETIC WAX
INCI: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane